Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia ochoterenai
Species Authority: (Martin del Campo, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Chiapas Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Gerrhonotus vasconcelosii subspecies ochoterenai Martin del Campo, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Data Deficient because the species is known only from the type series collected in the 1930s from an imprecise locality.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the imprecise type locality of "Santa Rosa, Comitan" in eastern Chiapas, Mexico. The exact location of the collection site is not known. It is believed to have been collected at an elevation between 1,800 and 2,300 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from two animals collected in the 1930s. There have been no recent surveys within the area of collection.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species of tropical cloud forest. It is not thought to tolerate much habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation resulting from the harvesting of timber and wood products, and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further field surveys are needed to study the species ecology, and to better determine the extent of its geographic range.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2013. Abronia ochoterenai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63686A3128159. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided