Abronia oaxacae 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia oaxacae (Günther, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Oaxaca Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Gerrhonotus oaxacae Günther, 1885

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Variance highlands in central Oaxaca State, Mexico. It has been recorded at elevations of 2,100 to 2,743 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a moderately common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species found in primary pine-oak forest. It has been recorded from moderately disturbed areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the conversion of forested areas to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It has not been recorded from any protected areas. There is a need to maintain forested areas for this species.

Citation: Campbell, J. 2007. Abronia oaxacae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63685A12697055. . Downloaded on 25 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided