Abronia fuscolabialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia fuscolabialis
Species Authority: (Tihen, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Zempoaltepec Alligator Lizard
Abronia kalaina Good & Schewenk 1985
Gerrhonotus fuscolabialis Tihen, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Mexican species is known only from two specimens collected in the vicinity of the type locality on Cerro Zempoaltepec, three animals from close to Totontepec (including a recent, 2007, specimen), and a single animal from the Sierra Juarez (described as Abronia kalaina) (J. Campbell and D. Church pers. comms.). It was collected between 2,158 and 2,438 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A rare species known only from five specimens, two of which were collected in 1985. A dead animal was recently collected about 5 km outside of Totontepec (D. Church pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an canopy species that needs mature trees in cloud forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened through conversion of land to agricultural use. Subsequent to the 1985 collections, there has been substantial deforestation within the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While this species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection), it is not known to occur within any protected areas. There is a need to conserve suitable remaining areas of cloud forest within the species recorded range. Further studies into the geographic range, ecology and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. 2007. Abronia fuscolabialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63677A12706446. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided