|Scientific Name:||Kinosternon arizonense|
|Species Authority:||Gilmore, 1923|
Kinosternon flavescens ssp. arizonense Gilmore, 1923
Kinosternon flavescens ssp. stejnegeri Hartweg, 1938
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly treated as a subspecies of Kinosternon flavescens, but it was elevated to full species level by Serb et al. (2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Frost, D., Hammerson, G. & Gadsden, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Iverson, J.B. & Rhodin, A.G.J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northwestern Mexico, ranging into extreme southwestern United States of America. It ranges from central and northern Sonora, northwest to southern Arizona (Smith and Smith 1979, Berry and Berry 1984, Iverson 1992, Serb et al. 2001). Its elevational range is 100 to 1,100m a.s.l. (Iverson 1989, Ernst et al. 1994, Smith and Smith 1979: 181).|
Native:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It can occur locally at very high densities: 45 minutes of trapping in one 0.15 ha pond gathered 25 adult animals (translating to a biomass of 58 kg/ha), and additional trapping would probably have caught more turtles (Iverson 1989). It is locally extremely common, particularly between 200 and 800 m altitude, and human construction of ponds is considered to benefit populations of K. arizonense (Iverson 1989, and in litt. 28 Jan 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||K. arizonense resides in temporary preseas, ponds, tanks and roadside ditches, as well as in some permanent lentic waters. Arizona Mud Turtles seem to avoid permanent streams and rivers (Iverson 1989).
An activity period during the rains from early July to middle August was reported for the Sonora desert (Iverson 1989); in adverse years, aestivation grades into hibernation without an activity period at all (Schilde 2001). The animals are active mainly during daylight hours, basking when air temperatures approach 45ºC, and can undertake substantial travels on the desert floor (Iverson 1989).
The species is primarily a carnivorous feeder.
Females appear to reach maturity at a body size of 12 to 13 cm and 6 to 10 years of age (Iverson 1989). Mating occurs in July, and nesting occurs in July and early August; clutches comprise on average 4.7 eggs (range 1 to 9), and females typically lay two or three clutches. Hatching probably takes place in the next year's rainy season, with an incubation period of about 11 months (Iverson 1989).
The rarity of the species in scientific collections, combined with ongoing extensive modification of the Sonoran desert for ranching, agriculture and flood control, was in the past believed to indicate that the species may be threatened. As a species inhabiting wetlands in an arid region, it is susceptible to climatic impacts and habitat degradation; while adult animals may well be able to survive long periods of adverse conditions, recruitment might only occur in optimal years and as such would be extensively impacted even by minor changes. It is probably locally impacted by road kills.
However, studies have shown the species to be extremely abundant in suitable habitat throughout a wide area, and the species apparently benefits from pond construction by humans (Iverson 1989). Hence overall it is not considered significantly at risk.
Turtles in general are protected from exploitation under Mexican wildlife and natural resource legislation; implementation is uneven and in places better enforcement is probably needed. As an aquatic or semiaquatic species occurring in an extremely austere climatic zone, its persistence can only be considered tenuous. Full protection from all depredation except scientific study should be provided, and sanctuaries should be established where habitat destruction can be prevented (Smith and Smith 1979: 182).
It occurs in Organ Pipe Natural Monument (IUCN Cat.III, 134 sq. km.) in Arizona, and perhaps in El Pinacante y Gran Desierto de Altar Biosphere Reserve in Sonora, and in Cabeza Prieta National Wildlife Refuge (Cat.IV, 3480 sq. km) in Arizona, which are located within the range of the species.
The species apparently benefits from humans constructing ponds within its range.
Status surveys and conservation assessments of this species are needed.
|Errata reason:||An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.|
|Citation:||Frost, D., Hammerson, G. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Kinosternon arizonense. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63666A97379712.Downloaded on 24 June 2017.|