Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachemys ornata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Emydidae

Scientific Name: Trachemys ornata (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Slider
Synonym(s):
Emys ornata Gray, 1830
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon has traditionally been considered to be a subspecies of Trachemys scripta (Legler 1990), but it was elevated to full species rank by Seidel (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Frost, D., Hammerson, G. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Buskirk, J.R. & Rhodin, A.G.J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and its area of occupancy is probably less than 2,000 km², its distribution is probably severely fragmented, and there is a probably continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Pacific coastal region of western Mexico from southern Sinaloa and northern Nayarit (Seidel 2002). A subpopulation in Guerrero attributed to this species by Iverson (1992) was left unassigned by Legler (1990) and Seidel (2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Almost no information specific to T. ornata is available; most information in older literature under T. ornata pertains to T. venusta. By analogy with other MesoAmerican Trachemys species, this is likely an inhabitant of various standing and slow-moving waterbodies with abundant aquatic vegetation, feeding opportunistically, and producing several clutches of about 20 eggs after maturing at 4 to 8 years of age.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific information available. It occurs in an area of heavy commercial agriculture, and falling water tables due to deep wells, so habitat loss and chemical pollution are likely.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Turtles in general are protected from exploitation under Mexican wildlife and natural resource legislation. Status, distribution and natural history studies are urgently required, as is taxonomic examination of the supposed Guerrero population (Legler 1990). Surveys of Meseta de Cacaxtla FFPA (509 sq. km, cat.VI) and other sites in coastal Sinaloa and Nayarit would be desirable, and if it proves not present, establishing a protected area containing a large viable population of this species would be a high priority.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Frost, D., Hammerson, G. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Trachemys ornata (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63661A97430544. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided