Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ahnfeltiopsis smithii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE RHODOPHYTA FLORIDEOPHYCEAE GIGARTINALES PHYLLOPHORACEAE

Scientific Name: Ahnfeltiopsis smithii
Species Authority: (W.R.Taylor) K.M.Dreckmann & I.Stout
Synonym(s):
Gymnogongrus smithii W.R.Taylor

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Miller, K.A., Garske, L. & Edgar, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
No information is available on population size or trends, and there is little information on area of occupancy. More data are needed to assess threat status, hence listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gymnogongrus smithii is an endemic species to the Galápagos Islands, reported from: Floreana: Black Beach Anchorage (Taylor 1945: type locality), Punta Cormorant (1974 CDS, L. Garske pers. comm.), Las Cuevas (CDRS record 2002) and Los Barrancos (CDRS record 2002); Santa Cruz: Tortuga Bay (1994 CDS; 1995 CDS, L. Garske pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: G. smithii has been reported as locally common, but more data are needed to adequately assess population abundance and trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: G. smithii is an intertidal species, occurring from the high intertidal to low intertidal (Taylor 1945, CDRS record 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably El Niño and climate change. Ecosystem interactions involving these two factors appear to have caused widespread decline in algal populations because of an increase in density of grazing sea urchins and other herbivores, following overexploitation of predators along with ENSO disturbances. As an intertidal species, is likely to be vulnerable to anomalous prolonged warming events, such as El Niño event.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: G. smithii occurs within the Galápagos Marine Reserve (IUCN category VI); Galápagos Archipelago Particularly Sensitive Sea Area (PSSA); Galápagos Island World Heritage Site (UNESCO N (i)(ii)(iii)(iv)), and Galápagos Island Man and Biosphere Reserve (UNESCO).

Citation: Miller, K.A., Garske, L. & Edgar, G. 2007. Ahnfeltiopsis smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided