Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poecilotheria striata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA ARACHNIDA ARANEAE THERAPHOSIDAE

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria striata
Species Authority: Pocock, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Mysore Ornamental, Striated Parachute Spider, Striped Parachute Spider
Synonym(s):
Poecilotheria vittata Pocock, 1895
Taxonomic Notes: Gravely (1915) reported this species from Pamban on Rameshwaram Island. However, Smith (2004) described the spider on Rameshwaram Island as P. hanumavilasumica. There is some confusion in identification of P. striata and P. formosa. Further studies are required to resolve this.There is also some confusion between the maxillary lyra patterns between P. regalis and P. striata, In one instance two spiderlings collected from the same burrow matured into two species, P. regalis and P. striata, identified based on the presence and absence of the epigastric pinkish/rufous/yellow band.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Siliwal, M., Molur, S. & Daniel, B.A.
Reviewer(s): Spector, S. & Mason, T.
Justification:
This is the second most commonly found species in the Western Ghats just north and south of the Palghat gap. It shares the same habitat with Poecilotheria regalis in its distributional range. Like other species of this group, it also is affected by habitat degradation and fragmentation. These spiders enter human settlements close to or in forests and usually get killed by the locals. This is one of the more common ‘pokie’ species kept by pet traders and hobbyists. Trade in this species is common and it is one of the more commonly advertised species on the web. The species assessed as Vulnerable as it is restricted in its range (estimated to be around 12,000 km²) and area of occupancy (less than 2,000 km²) with severe fragmentation and continuing decline in area of occupancy and habitat quality.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found adjoining the Palghat gap of the Western Ghats at an altitude ranging between 500 and 1,000 m. One report of the spider is from Trivandrum although the location is not known, and there are reports from Kannur and Calicut districts although the identity needs to be validated. The extent of occurrence from confirmed locations north and south of the Palghat gap is about 12,000 km², with an estimated area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km² calculated from remaining relatively undisturbed forests. The spider is found in fewer than 10 locations, severely fragmented.
Countries:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population information is not available. The species shows the same trends in patchy distribution like other species of the genus. It has been reported from fewer than 10 severely fragmented locations, the abundance varying depending on the habitat. From informal observations, densities in natural forests seem higher than in plantations, but actual studies have not been conducted to establish this. This species is the second most common species encountered after P. regalis. Two distinct populations exist north and south of the Palghat gap.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in dry and moist deciduous forests. Although no specific studies have been conducted on the ecology of this species, it closely resembles that of P. regalis. Both P. striata and P. regalis have been found in teak monocultures, but the densities are very low compared to that of old growth forests (S. Molur and B.A. Daniel pers. obs.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation along with collection for international pet trade are major threats. This species is killed by locals when it enters human settlements situated in or close to its habitat. The impacts of each individual threat are not known, but combined the species faces a risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary, but is very likely to occur in the adjacent Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary which has similar vegetation and is contiguous with Parambikulam.

Citation: Siliwal, M., Molur, S. & Daniel, B.A. 2008. Poecilotheria striata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided