|Scientific Name:||Widdringtonia nodiflora|
|Species Authority:||(L.) Powrie|
Brunia nodiflora L.
Widdringtonia cupressoides (L.) Endl.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Widdringtonia nodiflora is widespread in southern Africa. No specific threats have been identified and no declines recorded. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Recorded from southern Africa: Malawi (Mt. Mulanje), W Mozambique, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. Occurs in mountainous areas from S Malawi to the Cape. The extent of occurrence is in excess of 20,000 km2 and it is known from more than 10 locations. No estimates of its area of occupancy are available.|
Native:Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in at least some parts of its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Predominantly in cool and wet mountain fynbos, often in rocky outcrops and among boulders on summits, or in montane grassland often near streams, and in canyon woodland ('kloofbos'), accompanied by numerous fynbos genera (e.g. Leucadendron, Leucospermum, Metrosideros, Protea, Restio) or Pteridium, Myrica pilulifera and Poaceae, or forming pure stands. The altitude ranges from 100 m to 2,590 m a.s.l. Soils are nutrient-poor, acidic, derived mostly from granite, quarzite or sandstone. The climate varies from Mediterranean in the Cape region to subtropical with summer rains and tropical montane in Malawi. Unlike other members of its genus, this species is capable of coppicing: it resprouts after fire. It is common in fire-prone heathlands (Smith and Tainton 1985).|
|Major Threat(s):||This widespread species, which is capable of coppicing after above-ground destruction (fire), is not threatened with extinction|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is recorded from numerous protected areas.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Widdringtonia nodiflora. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|