Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus chingianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus chingianus (N.E.Gray) S.Y.Hu
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet var. chingii N.E.Gray
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally described as a variety of the wide-spread species Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet by N.E. Gray, based on the collection R.C. Ching 2477 of which she had seen a specimen in the Herbarium of the Arnold Arboretum at Cambridge, Massachusetts. S.Y. Hu described it as a new species, based on the same type collection (R.C. Ching 2477) so in fact elevating Gray's variety in rank to a species. Two more collections were cited by Hu (Gray only knew the type), C.L. Tso 1477 from Jiangsu and W.P. Fang 14261 from Sichuan. A duplicate of C.L. Tso 1477 is in the Kew Herbarium (K); the collection from Sichuan could not be verified. This taxon was regarded as a cultivar of Podocarpus macrophyllus (cv. Chingii) by S.Y. Zhang in Flora of Zhejiang Province 1 (Lin and Zhang 1993), but there is no evidence of it having been found (only) in cultivation

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Farjon, A. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D
Justification:
In the absence of specific information about its distribution below the level of province, and in the absence of any information about population size or trends, Podocarpus chingianus is assessed as Data Deficient until further information becomes available.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China occurring in Jiangsu, Zhejiang and possibly Sichuan provinces. The range of this species remains incompletely known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Jiangsu, Zhejiang)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No specific information is available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Podocarpus chingianus occurs in woods and open thickets, i.e. secondary woodland or shrubby vegetation. Its altitudinal range is quoted as "near sea level to 1,000 m", but this is based on no more than two (or three) localities cited in the literature. This habitat note is quoted from S.Y. Hu (1964), but was not specified with the collected specimens from Jiangsu and Zhejiang (the Sichuan specimen was not seen). It is apparently very rare.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):15

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses are known of this species; it may be in cultivation in China locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Too little is known about this taxon, apart from its apparent rarity, to evaluate its conservation status. It is only known from two localities with certainty, one in Jiangsu and the other in Zhejiang; a third herbarium collection was mentioned by S.Y. Hu to be from Sichuan. That would be far to the west of the other two, neither of which has been specified to modern topographic locality names, so they remain essentially located as to the provinces only.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given that this species is only known from two locations, most likely with small subpopulations in each, it could meet the criteria for a threatened category. Nothing is known about threats and therefore no criteria are applicable. Field observation to establish its status is urgently needed.

Citation: Farjon, A. & Carter, G. 2013. Podocarpus chingianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63556A3127420. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided