Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Cucurbitales Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia eiromischa
Species Authority: Ridl.
Common Name(s):
English Woolly-stalked Begonia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lim, T.W.
Reviewer(s): Temple, H. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Red List Unit Office)
The Woolly-stalked Begonia was known from just one locality. Its habitat has been found to have been cleared for farmsteads in the 1980s. Extensive searches of nearby forests have failed to reveal any specimens in the last 100 years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from collections made in 1886 and 1898 in one locality: Pulau Betong, Penang Island, Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The area has been explored but no specimens of the little herb have been found in the last hundred years.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Granite rocks at ca170 m altitude surrounded by dipterocarp forest; the original forest has been cleared for agricultural cultivation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The following activities probably contributed to the extinction of the species: small-holder farming, selective logging, and clear-cutting.

Citation: Lim, T.W. 2007. Begonia eiromischa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63545A12690047. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided