Map_thumbnail_large_font

Burnupia stenochorias

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Burnupia stenochorias
Species Authority: (Melvill & Ponsby, 1903)
Synonym(s):
Ancylus stenochorias Melvill & Ponsby, 1903
Taxonomic Notes: The genus of Burnupia needs taxonomic revision. The number of species is uncertain. Currently 14 species are described, but it is very likely that there are too many described species (Brown 1994). The genus needs to be revised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Kristensen, T.K. & Appleton, C.
Reviewer(s): Curtis, B. Stensgaard, A-S. & Smith,K.
Justification:
The genus of Burnupia needs taxonomic revision. The number of species is highly uncertain. Currently 14 species are described, but it is very likely that there are too many described species (Brown 1994).
History:
2007 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality at Ebb en Floed, Port Elizabeth, eastern Cape, South Africa.

It probably occupies much of the range known for the genus (Brown 1994). (Refer to the map for B. caffra which represents the whole genus.) The genus is widely thought to occur only in Africa but reports of its presence in the southern part of Sout.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This genus is generally found in well-oxygenated water, especially on stones in streams and at lake edges (Brown 1994).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available, but habitat loss and degradation could be a likely threat

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known of, but would be valuable with information about ecology, population size and distribution.

Citation: Kristensen, T.K. & Appleton, C. 2010. Burnupia stenochorias. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided