Gomphus westfalli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus westfalli
Species Authority: Carle & May, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Westfall’s Clubtail
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Gomphus westfalli is in greater jeopardy than previously believed; although this insect is locally abundant, the entire known range is encompassed within a radius of a few kilometers. At present the future of the species must be considered highly uncertain (Carle and May 1987). Bick (2003) indicated that the total range of this species is very likely the smallest of any U.S. Anisopteran. The species is known from only four streams, but most populations are within a state forest and so could be fairly well protected/managed. The assessment is based on its restricted range, with less than five known locations, and the potential threat of deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States and known from only two counties in Florida.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Clean acidic streams and small lakes of the Blackwater River drainage in northwestern Florida. Also, boggy streams and seepages with muck-bottomed pools (Dunkle 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Excessive clear-cutting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Two of streams more or less protected and populations thought to be healthy and stable (Daigle pers. comm 1995). Most populations are within a state forest so could be fairly well protected/managed.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Gomphus westfalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63400A12664756. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided