Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypseleotris cyprinoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Hypseleotris cyprinoides
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1837)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Carp-gudgeon, Golden Carp-gudgeon, Golden Sleeper, Rainbow Prigi
Synonym(s):
Agonostomus bryanti Bean & Weed, 1912
Eleotris cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1837
Eleotris foizonae Sauvage, 1891
Eleotris moncktoni Regan, 1908
Eleotris pectoralis Regan, 1903
Hypseleotris dayi Smith, 1950
Hypseleotris tohizonae (Steindachner, 1880)
Ophiocara aporos ssp. alexis Whitley, 1959
Ophiocara gracilis Tanaka, 1909
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 6 October 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 6 October 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been greatly confused with related taxa, with one recent attempt at a solution (Thacker and Unmack 2005). Several names may apply to Indo-Pacific species: Hypseleotris agilis, H. bipartita, H. guentheri, H. leuciscus, H. modestus and H. pangel and it is not yet clear how many actual species exist within the area. Research into this problem is essential.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Larson, H., Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
As the basic taxonomy of this species is still not understood (and therefore its distribution and life history data not known), this species is listed as Data Deficient. Further research is required for this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Indo-West pacific. The type locality is "Rivière Saint Maurice" in Reunion Island. This species (in the broadest sense) is known from South Africa, Madagascar and Reunion (now extinct in Réunion), Indonesia, Philippines, Palau, Fiji and Samoa, east to New Guinea, south to Queensland (Australia) (Eschmeyer 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Comoros; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; South Africa
Regionally extinct:
Réunion
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Widespread in the Indo-West Pacific. Réunion population now considered to be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits clear freshwater streams and small rivers, usually well upstream from tidal influence: it has been recorded 5–10 kilometres from the sea in New Guinea (Allen 1991). It favours shallow vegetated margins of freshwater streams entering estuaries (Skelton 2001).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be sought after for the aquarium industry.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Whilst there are no known major threats to this species, it is apparently restricted to clear upstream fresh water systems, and any activities that adversely affect water quality and available habitat may have an effect on populations of this fish.In South Africa, it is threatened by coastal development and destruction of habitat through farming, industrial and urban activities (Skelton, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs within any protected areas. Research is urgently required on the taxonomy of this species as well as its true distribution and natural history requirements.

Citation: Larson, H., Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Hypseleotris cyprinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T63355A58312074. . Downloaded on 21 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided