Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Serranochromis longimanus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Serranochromis longimanus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Longfin Largemouth

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Marshall, B.E. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Although scarce its habitat has not been significantly modified and no threats could be identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Okavango Delta and the upper Zambezi floodplains (Skelton 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data but apparently very scarce.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rivers and floodplain habitats.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has some protection in reserves.

Citation: Marshall, B.E. & Tweddle, D. 2007. Serranochromis longimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63350A12661711. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided