Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nothobranchius rachovii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Nothobranchius rachovii
Species Authority: Ahl, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow Kilifish
Synonym(s):
Nothobranchius rachovii
Taxonomic Notes: There is some colour pattern and colouration variation geographically which should be examined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
As for N. orthonotus, this species is widespread and common over a wide region in Mozambique. Habitats are abundant. Localized impacts are known from the southern range for the species where it may be locally rare and threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lower Zambezi floodplains, central Mozambique south to the Kruger Park region of South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (Mpumalanga)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Seasonal pans and swamps in riverine floodplains.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damage to pans by road builders has occurred and impacts from insecticide spraying has also occurred. Presently, there don't appear to be major impacts.

Citation: Bills, R. 2007. Nothobranchius rachovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63308A12651934. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided