Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo lunatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Labeo lunatus
Species Authority: Jubb, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Upper Zambezi Labeo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Marshall, B.E. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
This species has declined in the local fisheries on the upper Zambezi floodplains because they are targeted by fishermen during their spawning runs, but this is not a threat to the survival of this species (Tweddle, pers. obs.).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The upper Zambezi and Okavango systems (Skelton 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species but its abundance fluctuates extensively in relation to the extent of flooding (Tweddle et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Labeo lunatus coexists with L. cylindricus in some quieter rocky habitats but was generally absent from rocky rapids. Its preferred habitat is the main river channel where it occurs throughout the floodplain system (Tweddle et al. 2004). Grazes algae and detritus. A shoaling species, breeding in summer, probably in flooded marginal habitats. Young fish are caught in large numbers in fish weirs set across waters draining from floodplains (Skelton 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavy fishing pressure may affect abundance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has no protection.

Citation: Marshall, B.E. & Tweddle, D. 2007. Labeo lunatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided