Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeo capensis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Orange River Mudfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Swartz, E. & Impson, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Although habitat is continuing to decline in the Vaal catchment, mainly because of pollution and sewage spills from the Gauteng cities, this species is widespread across the Orange River system and it occurs and many catchments where there are relatively few threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Natural range is the Orange River system (Skelton 2001). It has been introduced into the Great Fish River system through the Orange-Fish tunnel and there may be other areas where this species have become established because of inter-basin transfer schemes.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; Namibia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province - Reintroduced, Free State, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers running water of large rivers, but also occurs in large impoundments. Breeds in summer over shallow rocky rapids where they aggregate in large numbers (Skelton 2001).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution from major industrial centers such as Gauteng Province in South Africa is probably the biggest threat. Especially sewage overflow has caused major fish kills in the Vaal River in recent years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pollution from industrial centers and especially sewage overflow needs to be addressed through the South African river health program.

Citation: Swartz, E. & Impson, D. 2007. Labeo capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63280A12630903. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided