Barbus bellcrossi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus bellcrossi
Species Authority: Jubb, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Gorgeous Barb

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Bills, R. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
The species is known with certainty only from the type locality. Other records are questionable. There are no immediate threats to the type locality.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Type locality is the Upper Zambezi River at Nyakesya, very close to the source of the river. A reported record from the Kabompo River is almost certainly the similar, undescribed species Barbus sp. 'bellcrossi cf.' Reports from other northern Zambezi tributaries need confirmation as museum specimens have been lost.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Given uncertainties in distribution, the population is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Zambezi at the type locality is a strongly flowing forested stream about 10 m wide with clear, brown-tinged water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has no protection.

Citation: Tweddle, D. 2007. Barbus bellcrossi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63252A12645957. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided