Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllopetalia apollo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AUSTROPETALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllopetalia apollo
Species Authority: Selys, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Apollo Redspot
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomy of South American austropetaliids currently being reviewed by von Ellenrieder. Carle (1996) created genus Odontopetalia to include this species, von Ellenrieder (in prep.) synonymyzed it.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Seemingly common, with many records, and very likely present in several natural protected areas along its occurrence area (i.e., Parques Nacionales Nahuelbuta, Tolhuaca, Conguillio Los Paraguas, Parque Vicente Perez Rosales, Alerce Andino, and Chiloé). Conservation should focus on less common species of family.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central third of Chile, from Valparaiso Region south through Metropolitana, Maule, Bío-Bío, Araucania to De Los Lagos Region.
Countries:
Native:
Chile (Biobío, La Araucania, Los Lagos, Maule, Valparaíso)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forest streams and seeps in valleys.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies needed to estimate population density, ecology and habitat preferences, as well as possible category of threat and to confirm presence in protected areas.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2007. Phyllopetalia apollo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided