Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Austropetaliidae

Scientific Name: Phyllopetalia apicalis
Species Authority: Selys, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-flanged Redspot
Neopetalia decorata (McLachlan in Selys, 1878)
Phyllopetalia apicalis decorata (McLachlan in Selys, 1878)
Phyllopetalia decorata McLachlan in Selys, 1878
Rheopetalia apicalis apicalis (Selys, 1858)
Rheopetalia apicalis decorata (McLachlan, 1878)
Rheopetalia rex Carle, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-12-09
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Estimated extent of occurrence is 120,000 km², common and likely present in naturally protected areas along its distribution range (including Parques Nacionales Nahuelbuta, Vicente Perez Rosales and Puyehue).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Medial half of Chile: Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Metropolitan, Maule, Biobío, Araucania and O’ Higgins regions (von Ellenrieder 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 146
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2440
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species found throughout its large range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This seems to be the most common and widespread Phyllopetalia species in Chile, being very abundant in collections. Flight is recorded as close to water surface (Dunkle 1985, Jurzitza 1989), and linear at about 0.5-1 m above the water surface (G. Fleck pers. comm. 2004), following narrow streams within forest and along forest paths and streets. Flight period extends from September to February according to available collection data (von Ellenrieder 2005).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat modification through introduced fish, grazing, deforestation, dams, water pollution, piping of streams for livestock and domestic use (Carle 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Likely present in protected areas (Parques Nacionales Nahuelbuta, Vicente Perez Rosales and Puyehue).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Phyllopetalia apicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T63232A12641779. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided