Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteropodagrion sanguinipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Megapodagrionidae

Scientific Name: Heteropodagrion sanguinipes Selys, 1885
Synonym(s):
Neuragrion mysticum Karsch, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: Neuragrion mysticum Karsch, 1891 is a junior synonym of Heteropodagrion sanguinipes Selys 1885 (Garrison & von Ellenrieder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-09
Assessor(s): Mauffray, W. & Tennessen, K.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M., von Ellenrieder, N. & Garrison, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Carr, J.
Justification:
Based on recent field data, which have found this species to be common at some locations, it is considered Least Concern as it has extensive potential (yet unexplored) habitat available, occurs in at least two protected areas, and is subject to no known major threats. This represents a change to the previous assessment in 2009, which stated that the species did not occur in protected areas, that it occurred in only two locations, and did not identify any specific threats. 
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Ecuador, and occurs in the provinces of Cotapaxi, Pichincha (Garrison and von Ellenrieder 2005) and Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas (Tennessen 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2760
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population status or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits sheet flow over vertical boulders along fast-flowing, forested mountain streams (Tennessen 2010).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not believed to be used or traded in any way.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded within the protected areas of San Francisco de las Pampas Otonga Reserve and Bosque Protector Mindo Nambillo (Mauffray and Tennessen in prep.).

Citation: Mauffray, W. & Tennessen, K. 2016. Heteropodagrion sanguinipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T63230A66887310. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided