Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iridictyon trebbaui

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CALOPTERYGIDAE

Scientific Name: Iridictyon trebbaui
Species Authority: Rácenis, 1968
Common Name(s):
English White-banded Shinywing
Taxonomic Notes: The African genus Phaon seems to be the closest relative of the Iridictyon (De Marmels et al. 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known from 11 localities, with an estimated extent of occurrence more than 351,000 km². The species is common and its habitat not under threat (De Marmels 1999). Present in several protected areas (Parques Nacionales Canaima, Parima-Tapirapecó, Serranía de La Neblina, and Duida Marahuaca).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tepuis (Guyana shield) in Venezuela and Guyana.
Countries:
Native:
Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams at 300 to 1,300 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in several protected areas.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2007. Iridictyon trebbaui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided