Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iridictyon myersi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CALOPTERYGIDAE

Scientific Name: Iridictyon myersi
Species Authority: Needham & Fisher, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Tepui Shinywing
Taxonomic Notes: The African genus Phaon seems to be the closest relative of the Iridictyon (De Marmels et al. 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although I. myersi is known from only six localities and has an estimated extent of occurrence of about 4,500 km², this species is locally common, its distribution area is encompassed within Parque Nacional Canaima, and its habitat is not endangered (De Marmels 1999).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tepuis (Guyana shield) in Venezuela and Guyana.
Countries:
Native:
Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams at 1,000 to 2,400 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known populations occur within the Parque Nacional Canaima. Studies are needed to establish population density and trends and to confirm the species' distribution.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2007. Iridictyon myersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided