Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Cordulegastridae

Scientific Name: Cordulegaster helladica ssp. kastalia
Species Authority: (Lohmann, 1993)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Delphi Cordulegaster
French Cordulégastre de Delphi
Sonjagaster helladica subspecies kastalia Lohmann, 1993
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered a subspecies of Cordulegaster helladica but genetic investigations are in work to get new informations about the systematic position of the various members of C. helladica.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-21
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
European regional assessment: Critically Endangered (CR)
EU 27 regional assessment: Critically Endangered (CR)

This subspecies is known only from a single and very touristic place of about 100 m². Dessication of the Kastalian spring (karst regime) due to increased water demand and the land use in the higher mountains, cleaning-out of the only known spring and brook location, and over collection by entomologists are the main threats. Thus this subspecies qualifies as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This subspecies is known from only one locality; the sacred Kastalian spring in the ancient Delphi archaeological site (Boudot et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0-1
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is very low - about ten adults have been observed during single visits.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The subspecies reproduces in the structures of the ancient Kastalian spring, where females were seen during egg deposition and where exuviae (moulted skins) were collected, and possibly in the downstream brooklet, which has only few water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The population is so small that collection could be a threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is cleaning-out of the sacred Kastalian spring at Delphi, the single known locality of C. h. kastalia. The population is so small that collection could be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At Delphi, a good understanding of the water pathway in the karst-type mountain is required. The area of the Kastalian spring is now efficiently closed and collecting is no longer a threat, but a water caption device has been installed in the downstream brook for olive tree irrigation, so that the brook was dry at mid elevation in July 2008. Any large scale cleaning-out of the spring and brook should be prohibited but giving restricted access for the purpose of monitoring is needed.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Cordulegaster helladica ssp. kastalia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63227A12640908. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided