Map_thumbnail_large_font

Proischnura polychromatica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Proischnura polychromatica
Species Authority: (Barnard, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Mauve Bluet
Synonym(s):
Enallagma polychromaticum Barnard, 1937
Proischnura polychromaticum (Barnard, 1937)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. & Pollock, C.M.
Justification:
The species was not recorded between 1962 and 2003, despite intensive searches, even at its type locality. It has apparently been lost from the only two sites it was previously known from, but in December 2003 it was discovered in a new site. Habitat is under threat from cattle farming, forestry plantations, alien invasive vegetation and possibly canalization of streams. The only known location where the species currently occurs has had alien invasive trees removed, however its area of occupancy is less than 200 m². Should it be lost from this site, which is not a formal reserve, it would not be known from any locality (although not necessarily Extinct). It is clearly extremely sensitive to disturbance. It is listed as Critically Endangered.
History:
2007 Critically Endangered
2004 Critically Endangered
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Previously this species was known only from the type locality (Sevenweeks Port, Western Cape, South Africa), where it was collected between 1932 and 1936; and from one female, which was taken at Franschhoek in 1962 (Pinhey 1984b). Between 1962 and 2003, the species was not rediscovered despite intensive searches throughout the Western Cape between 1993 and 2000. A suggestion that it occurred in the Hermans area was not confirmed, and indeed streams in this area have undergone major disturbance in recent years. In November 2003, the species was rediscovered at a new site (on the Dutoitsriveier near Villiersdorp) where invasive alien trees have been removed.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Few individuals have been recorded (Pinhey 1984b). The only known extant population has fewer than 50 individuals (Samways et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pools in braids of streams with abundance of sedges.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to face multiple threats, including loss of habitat due to cattle farming and plantation forestry, overgrowth of riverbanks by alien invasive trees (Samways and Taylor 2004), groundwater abstraction and possibly canalization of streams and predation from an alien trout.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further searches are urgently required, but the chances of relocating it appear to be ever slimmer. The removal of alien invasive trees is very beneficial for this species and should continue. Research into habitat status, population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2010. Proischnura polychromatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided