Africallagma sapphirinum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Africallagma sapphirinum
Species Authority: (Pinhey, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Sapphire Bluet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
It appears that this endemic, South African species benefits from some human activities (i.e., breeding in man-made fish lakes). No threats are known to be affecting the population at present and it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa, occurring in highveld grassland areas.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lentic waters with floating vegetation such as Myriophyllum, including reservoirs with trout.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, threats, conservation measures, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Africallagma sapphirinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63218A12637296. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided