Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elattoneura frenulata 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Elattoneura frenulata (Selys, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Simaika, J.P., Kipping, J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Although this species has a limited range, it can be locally common and has a relatively high tolerance of different habitat types.  It  extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km². Many river systems in the Cape suffer from anthropogenic influences. However, efforts are underway to improve habitat (through alien invasive tree removal) and the species does not qualify for a threatened listing at present. It is currently Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:South African western Cape endemic. A record of E. frenulata from southwest Angola belongs to a different, undescribed species (see Elattoneura sp.). Known only from the Hawequas Mountains in the Western Cape. Around half the range occurs outside protected areas and half within protected areas. The range area is restricted.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size and trends are unknown. This is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Sluggish reaches of rivers with well-vegetated banks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alien predatory fish (e.g., trout, bass), alien invasive trees (e.g., Acacia mearnsii) and human encroachment on habitats outside of reserves through urbanization are known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs within the protected areas of Hottentots-Holland Reserve, Kogelberg Nature Reserve, Cedarberg Nature Reserve and  Table Mountain National Park. Alien invasive trees are being removed from parts of the species' range and this is proving effective. These activities should continue. Research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2010. Elattoneura frenulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63216A12636031. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided