Orthetrum robustum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum robustum
Species Authority: Balinsky, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Robust Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southern Africa region. It mainly occurs in swampy areas in Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zambia. It may also occur in Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In reedy swamps and woodland close to such swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Orthetrum robustum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63204A12629389. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided