Syncordulia gracilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Not assigned

Scientific Name: Syncordulia gracilis
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Presba

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This species is rare everywhere in its range, and for a long time it has not been seen at many sites where it historically was present (e.g., Michell's Pass). With the removal of invasive alien trees, it has recovered at some localities (e.g., Franschhoek Pass), however it is still Vulnerable. It is known only from a few sites (around six locations).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa. Two populations are known; one in the Western Cape, and one in the eastern Cape. It appears to have disappeared from Kwazulu-Natal, Drakensberg.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal - Possibly Extinct, Western Cape)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0-2000
Number of Locations: 6
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown, but the population appears to be stable at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Montane streams and rivers, with undisturbed fynbos margins. Clear, fast, hard-bottomed rivers in treeless river valleys (Samways 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Invasive alien trees are the most important threat. Agricultural activities that cause river siltation and pollution and alien fish may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are in place or envisaged. However, conservation of catchments through the removal of alien invasive trees is clearly beneficial for this species and research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring would also be valuable.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2010. Syncordulia gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63202A12628404. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided