Pinheyschna subpupillata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Pinheyschna subpupillata
Species Authority: (McLachlan, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Stream Hawker
Aeshna subpupillata McLachlan, 1896
Taxonomic Source(s): Peters, G. and Theischinger, G. 2011. The genera of the Afrotopical "Aeschnini": Afroaschna gen. nov., Pinheyschna gen. nov. and Zosteraeschna gen. nov., with the description of Pinheyschna waterstoni spec. nov. (Anisoptera: Aeschnidae). Odonatologica 40: 227-249.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This species is endemic to southern Africa, where it is widespread within its range. No population declines have been observed or are expected. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Africa. It occurs in South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swift montane streams and rivers with dense bank vegetation and bushes (Samways 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently, no threats to the species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are currently in place but research into taxonomy, population numbers and range, biology and ecology, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Pinheyschna subpupillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63194A12617485. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided