Zosteraeschna minuscula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Zosteraeschna minuscula
Species Authority: (MacLachlan, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Friendly Hawker
Aeshna dolobrata Karsch, 1899
Aeshna minuscula MacLachlan, 1896
Taxonomic Source(s): Peters, G. and Theischinger, G. 2011. The genera of the Afrotopical "Aeschnini": Afroaschna gen. nov., Pinheyschna gen. nov. and Zosteraeschna gen. nov., with the description of Pinheyschna waterstoni spec. nov. (Anisoptera: Aeschnidae). Odonatologica 40: 227-249.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This species is still widespread and common in South Africa and seems even to benefit from some human impacts (Samways 1999). Therefore from a global perspective it is not threatened. In Namibia, however, where the species is marginal, the remaining population is very small and may be threatened (e.g., from natural disasters). Its only known location in Namibia is within Namib-Naukluft National Park. It has not been recorded from the two other known Namibia locations for more than 80 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Africa. It occurs in South Africa and Namibia (Samyways 1999, Tarboton and Tarboton 2002, Martens et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species seems to be split into three subpopulations, two in South Africa (several inhabited localities) and one small subpopulation in Namibia. It is most likely extinct at two out of the three known localities, as it has not been seen there for more than 80 years.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in small mountain streams with pools. Larvae seem to live mainly in pools and in South Africa the species seems to profit from damming of small streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is the major threat to the species. In Namibia, groundwater extraction was most likely the reason why two subpopulations were lost.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Policy-based actions, increasing awareness and research into biology and ecology, conservation measures and trends/monitoring of the species would all be valuable. Habitat protection is also required for this species.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Zosteraeschna minuscula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63193A12616834. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided