Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorolestes umbratus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes umbratus Hagen in Selys, 1862
Common Name(s):
English White Malachite
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2018. World Odonata List. Revision 14 February 2018. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: https://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Simaika, J.P., Kipping, J., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Chlorolestes umbratus is a Cape endemic that has shown past declines, however the population now appears to have stabilised as a result of removal of alien invasive trees. It occurs in several reserves and currently is considered Least Concern. However, this status is very much dependent on continuing efforts to keep existing and potential habitat free from invasive trees, particularly Acacia mearnsii. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to South Africa. At present, it is known from isolated localities from Franschhoek (Western Cape) to Tsitsikamma Forest (western Cape and eastern Cape). The recent information (February 1999: Franschhoek) is encouraging and the small population there appears to have re-established as a result of removal of alien trees (Samways 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although its known area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², the population appears to have stabilised (Samways 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Clear, forest streams with sunflecks and deposition zones. Indigenous bushes overhanging the water are essential to oviposition sites (Samways 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Plantation forestry coupled with loss of natural forest appears, at least historically, to have been a major threat. Today, the impact of invasive alien trees shading out perching and oviposition sites appears to be the most major impact (Samways 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The removal of invasive alien trees, especially Acacia species, is proving to be immensely beneficial and this work needs to continue (Samways 2006). Stopping further loss of natural forest is critical and further searches for the species are also required (Samways 2006). The species occurs in several reserves.

Citation: Suhling, F. & Samways, M.J. 2010. Chlorolestes umbratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63191A12615882. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided