|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Kipping, J.
||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In central Africa, scattered records are known over a wide range. The species is assumed to be widespread within its range and thus does not qualify for a listing in a threat category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In southern Africa, this species appears to be locally common, and is known from more around 20 records in 20 localities (19 records from within the southern Africa region). It may be that this species is not threatened, however current population status and specific threats are not known, therefore it is currently assessed as Data Deficient in the region.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2007 – Data Deficient (DD) –
|Range Description:||The species is known from the Congo Basin in Angola (Dundo; however, although this is the type locality, the actual locality is uncertain), southern Democratic Republic of Congo, Lake Bangweulu Basin in Zambia, Botswana, and Namibia. It is expected to be more widespread than currently known. The majority of the known range falls within southern Africa.|
In central Africa, it is known from southern Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Angola and northern Zambia.
In southern Africa, the species is known from the Okavango swamps and panhandle and Kwando River in Botswana and Namibia, and also northern Zambia. It is expected to be more widespread than currently known. The majority of the known range falls within southern Africa.
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|