Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ictinogomphus dundoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Ictinogomphus dundoensis
Species Authority: (Pinhey, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Swamp Tigertail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Kipping, J.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

In central Africa, scattered records are known over a wide range. The species is assumed to be widespread within its range and thus does not qualify for a listing in a threat category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

In southern Africa, this species appears to be locally common, and is known from more around 20 records in 20 localities (19 records from within the southern Africa region). It may be that this species is not threatened, however current population status and specific threats are not known, therefore it is currently assessed as Data Deficient in the region.
History:
2007 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the Congo Basin in Angola (Dundo; however, although this is the type locality, the actual locality is uncertain), southern Democratic Republic of Congo, Lake Bangweulu Basin in Zambia, Botswana, and Namibia. It is expected to be more widespread than currently known. The majority of the known range falls within southern Africa.

In central Africa, it is known from southern Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Angola and northern Zambia.

In southern Africa, the species is known from the Okavango swamps and panhandle and Kwando River in Botswana and Namibia, and also northern Zambia. It is expected to be more widespread than currently known. The majority of the known range falls within southern Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rivers with swampy or reedy fringes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats are unknown. Water extraction and wetland habitat loss may have some effect on populations but these are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to occur within some protected areas (e.g., west Caprivi Park, Morami Game Reserve). More research needed to gather data on range, population status and threats.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Kipping, J. 2010. Ictinogomphus dundoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided