Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion furcigerum 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion furcigerum (Rambur, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Palmiet Sprite
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 18 March 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes: A-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This South African endemic species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and because it is locally abundant. It is unlikely to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is currently assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the South African Cape.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Well-vegetated stream, river and pool margins at low altitude.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information is available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion furcigerum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63185A12612349. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided