Ceratogomphus pictus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ceratogomphus pictus
Species Authority: Hagen in Selys, 1854
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Thorntail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Democratic Republic of Congo, Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe. Democratic Republic of Congo record needs confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Edge of large pools and meandering streams. In Namibia mainly at large reservoirs. Benefits from the constructions of dams in perennial rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not needed although research into population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Ceratogomphus pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63183A12611098. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided