Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis falcifera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis falcifera Pinhey, 1959
Common Name(s):
English White-masked Wisp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V., Samways, M.J., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Simaika, J.
Justification:
Although this endemic, South African species is not very widespread, it is not likely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is an South African endemic species, restricted to KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape and the Limpopo Province.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pools and marshes with abundant reeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2017. Agriocnemis falcifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T63182A75332624. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided