Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorolestes tessellatus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes tessellatus (Burmeister, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Malachite
Synonym(s):
Agrion longicaudum Burmeister, 1839
Agrion tessellatum Burmeister, 1839
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2018. World Odonata List. Revision 14 February 2018. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: https://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This endemic South African species is locally abundant and has no major threats at present. There is no evidence of population declines and the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:At well vegetated and shaded streams with pristine or near pristine banks (Samways 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be seriously affecting the population at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are recommended at present.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Chlorolestes tessellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63179A12609384. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided