Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorolestes fasciatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes fasciatus
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Malachite

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is known only from the southern Africa region. It is locally abundant, with no serious threats or major population declines. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the southern Africa region, being present in South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Clear montane streams with long grass and bushes on the banks (Samways 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be seriously affecting the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are recommended at present.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Chlorolestes fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63171A12604771. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided