Syncordulia venator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Not assigned

Scientific Name: Syncordulia venator
Species Authority: (Barnard, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Mahogany Presba
Presba venator Barnard, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This species is very sensitive to impacts from invasive alien trees, but has shown rapid recovery when these trees are removed. It was discovered in 2006 on top of Table Mountain following pine removal and having not been seen since 1934. Although the species is stable, its sensitivity to alien invasive trees is a concern; if these are allowed to regrow, they would have a major impact on the species. It is known from around five locations. It is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Vulnerable (VU)
2007 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa and confined to the Cape Fold mountains (Western Cape).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0-2000
Number of Locations: 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown, but the population is apparently stable at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Clear mountain streams with deposition pools. High, rocky, montane streams partially fringed with trees (Samways 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Probably the synergistic effects of invasive alien trees, agricultural activity around streams, and introduced trout are threat to the species (Samways 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Removal of invasive alien trees is benefiting this species. Avoidance of trout restocking also appears to benefit the species. Research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2010. Syncordulia venator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63168A12625794. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided