Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mustelus ravidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Mustelus ravidus
Species Authority: White & Last, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Grey Gummy Shark
Taxonomic Notes: The Grey Gummy Shark (Mustelus ravidus) is a recently described species (White and Last 2006) which was previously referred to as Mustelus sp. A by Last and Stevens (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2003-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): McAuley, R.B.
Reviewer(s): Carlson, J. & Dulvy, N.
Justification:
The Grey Gummy Shark (Mustelus ravidus), an Australian endemic, is widespread in deep coastal waters (100 to 300 m). Limited biological data suggest it is a relatively productive species. It occurs within the outer depth ranges of the Western Australian West Coast Demersal Gillnet and Demersal Longline Fishery, in which it is a known component of the bycatch. Catches are small (probably less than four tonnes per year). The species is most common in deeper coastal waters, outside the principal operational areas of the demersal gillnet fishery. Its range also includes a large area (≈ 10,000 km²) where shark fishing is prohibited. The species has not been recorded from the Pilbara Fish Trawl fishery despite extensive sampling.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of the Grey Gummy Shark is known to be wider than previously reported (Last and Stevens 1994, 2009; R. McAuley unpubl. data). Catches have been verified from Perth in Western Australia, north to off Darwin in the Northern Territory (Last and Stevens 2009, R. McAuley unpubl. data). The Townsville (Queensland) occurrence reported as 'possible' in Last and Stevens (2009) is questionable.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population size or structure of the Grey Gummy Shark.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Grey Gummy Shark occurs at depths of 100–300 m. There is very little information about the life history characteristics of the Grey Gummy Shark available in the published literature. Unpublished research data show that females mature at 83 cm fork length (FL) and grow to at least 101 cm FL. These data indicate that this is likely to be a fairly productive species, with litter sizes of between 6 and 24 (mean=18).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information available on use or trade of the Grey Gummy Shark.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Grey Gummy Shark is a minor component of the bycatch in the Western Australian West Coast Demersal Gillnet and Demersal Longline Fishery - probably less than 4 tonnes per year (R. McAuley unpubl. data). It is not targeted in Western Australia and has not been recorded from the Pilbara Fish Trawl (PFT) fishery despite extensive sampling (Stephenson and Chidlow 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known source of exploitation of the Grey Gummy Shark is the Western Australian West Coast Demersal Gillnet and Demersal Longline Fishery. This is a limited entry fishery, where fishing effort is regulated by the use of unitized time-gear access.

Shark fishing was prohibited north of Steep Point (26º30’S) in 1993. This is thought to offer a significant refuge for this species.

Citation: McAuley, R.B. 2011. Mustelus ravidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided