Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyraja peruana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyraja peruana
Species Authority: McEachran & Miyake, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Skate
Spanish Raya Peruana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Huveneers, C. & Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Gibson, C.G. (Shark Red List Authority
Justification:
This large deepwater skate is known only from a limited number of specimens taken from the Southeast Pacific off Ecuador, Chile and Peru at depths of 600 to 1,060 m. It reaches 110 cm TL, but its biology is virtually unknown. No details are available on captures in fisheries, but probably taken to some extent in deeper water trawl and longline activities in the region. While at present the species can not be assessed beyond Data Deficient, any increase in deepwater fishing pressure across its range may likely prove detrimental to the species due to its narrow depth distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific off Ecuador, Peru and Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large deepwater skate, Bathyraja peruana can be found in depths from 600 to 1,060 m and attains at least 110 cm TL. Its biology is virtually unknown as it is presently known from only a limited number of specimens.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No details are available on captures in fisheries, but probably taken to some extent in deeper water trawl and longline activities in the region. This skate is large (to 110 cm TL) and the vulnerability of large skates has been well documented (Dulvy and Reynolds 2002). Any increase in deepwater fishing pressure across its range may prove detrimental to the species, particularly given its narrow depth distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Careful monitoring of fishing effort and bycatch levels in the area of occurrence is needed to ensure that the current population is not detrimentally affected by any increase in fishing pressure.

Citation: Huveneers, C. & Kyne, P.M. 2007. Bathyraja peruana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided