Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus granulosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus granulosus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Lanternshark
Spanish Tollo Lucero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Lamilla, J.M.
Reviewer(s): Acuna, E. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red list Authority)
Justification:
This deepwater lanternshark is endemic to South America where it occurs on the outermost shelf and upper slope off southern Argentina, southern Chile (including the Strait of Magellan and the Juan Fernandez Seamounts) and the Falkland Islands. The species is recorded from depths of 220 to 637 m and therefore from a relatively restricted band of available habitat. Like other lanternsharks, this species is poorly-known with little information available on the species' biology or ecology, although it is known to reach 76 cm total length. This species is taken in minor amounts as bycatch in small-scale artisanal deepwater longline fisheries off Valdivia (Chile), in the Chilean deep sea shrimp fishery and in the orange roughy trawl fishery on the Juan Fernandez Seamounts. However, in general, fishing pressure is minimal across the distribution and depth range of the species and it is thus assessed as Least Concern. Any future expansion of deepwater fisheries in the area should be closely-monitored, particularly given the relatively restricted habitat of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to southern South America off Argentina and Chile. Given its slope occurrence, its available habitat and hence range is relatively restricted.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is recorded in the Strait of Magellan and thus appears to have a continuous distribution between the Southwest Atlantic and the Southeast Pacific, pointing to the existence of a single population between these regions.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupies the outermost continental shelf and upper slope at depths of 220 to 637 m. Nothing known of the ecology or biology or the species apart from its size at birth (18 cm TL) and minimum size of male maturity (41 cm TL) (Lamilla 2003). Presumably aplacental viviparous (Compagno et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is taken in minor amounts as bycatch in small-scale artisanal deepwater longline fisheries off Valdivia, Chile, which target pink cusk-eel Genypterus blacodes (Lamilla 2003), in the Chilean deep sea shrimp fishery, which operates down to depths of 500 m (Acuña and Villaroel 2002), and in the orange roughy Hoplostethus atlanticus industrial benthic trawl fishery on the Juan Fernandez Seamounts (33 to 34°S and 77 to 78°W) at depths of 300 to 500 m (Lamilla unpub. data).

Other fisheries in the region generally operate outside the depth range of E. granulosus. The Patagonian red shrimp fishery fishes shallower than the species occurs (30 to 100 m: A. Pettovello pers. comm). Around the Falkland Islands, trawl fishing occurs in waters down to ~350 to 400 m, but generally less than 325 m, while longlining is restricted to depths greater than 600 m, with the majority occurring at depths greater than 800 m (J. Pompert pers. comm). The species has not been recorded as bycatch in observer programs on commercial vessels operating around the Falkland Islands (J. Pompert pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Any future expansion of deepwater fisheries in the area should be closely-monitored.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Lamilla, J.M. 2007. Etmopterus granulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided