Dasypus septemcinctus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cingulata Dasypodidae

Scientific Name: Dasypus septemcinctus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Lesser Long-nosed Armadillo, Seven-banded Armadillo
Spanish Mulita Chica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Anacleto, T.C.S., Smith, P., Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Dasypus septemcinctus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in some protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dasypus septemcinctus ranges from the lower Amazon Basin of Brazil to the Gran Chaco of Bolivia, Paraguay, and northern Argentina. Its southern limit is uncertain due to morphological similarities to D. hybridus, D. yepesi and juvenile D. novemcinctus (Hamlett 1939, Abba et al. 2012, Smith 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Brasília Distrito Federal, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Pará, Paraná, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Sergipe, Tocantins); Paraguay
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status and trend of D. septemcinctus are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dasypus septemcinctus appears to be a grassland species. However, in south-eastern Brazil it prefers to live in gallery forests. It appears adaptable to human disturbance and secondary habitat (Aguiar and Fonseca 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as a protein source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Locally, D. septemcinctus is threatened by habitat degradation and hunting for food. Furthermore, dogs kill this armadillo, which can be a local threat (Lacerda et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dasypus septemcinctus is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Anacleto, T.C.S., Smith, P., Abba, A.M. & Superina, M. 2014. Dasypus septemcinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T6293A47441509. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided