Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta kalinowskii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta kalinowskii
Species Authority: Thomas, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Kalinowski Agouti
Taxonomic Notes: This distinction of this species from other Dasyprocta needs to be reviewed; this may affect the distribution of this species. The type locality is from a high elevation, and possibly all other records are confused with other species (B. Patterson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boada, C., Tirira, D.G., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R.P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species' distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change the species' status in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Southern Peru and is known only from the eastern slopes of Andes in the Urubamba and Marcapata drainages at elevations between 1,000 and 2,000 m (Gilbert 2016, Patton and Emmons 2015). It has been recorded at elevations up to 3,080 m asl. 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3080
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little known about this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known of the behaviour of this species, but it is probably similar to other members of the genus. This species occupies upper tropical forest on the steep slopes of the eastern Andes (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, although it is thought that they are hunted for their meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any effective conservation measures in place to protect this species.

Citation: Weksler, M. 2016. Dasyprocta kalinowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6283A22197680. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided