Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta fuliginosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DASYPROCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta fuliginosa
Species Authority: Wagler, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Black Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Chapman, R., Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southern Venezuela and adjacent areas of Colombia, south to Ecuador, Peru, Guyana, Suriname, and west central Brazil (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is common to uncommon and has a large geographic range (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The agouti is a significant harvester of seeds and fruits. Within its home range it accumulates stores for times of fruit scarcity, caching food in small pits which it excavates and then covers. Adult females defend parts of their home ranges when food is scarce. Young may be tolerated within the parent’s home range. An adult male defends as large an area as he can against other adult males, thereby ensuring the paternity of the young in his range. At high densities the ranges of a male and a female may be coincident, and thus they give the appearance of living in pairs (Smythe, 1978). During times of fruit scarcity, the subadults may lose weight. When startled, agouti produce a bark like warning call to alert family members within the home range to a potential predator, and the long hairs of the rump are erected, increasing the animal’s apparent size. On encountering boas (Boa constrictor), they sit at a distance and drum with a hind foot, attracting other family members, who join them in foot drumming until the snake moves off (Kleiman, 1974; Eisenberg, 1974; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is intensively hunted for meat, but nevertheless persists close to villages (Emmons and Feer, 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas within its geographic range.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Dasyprocta fuliginosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided