|Scientific Name:||Dasyprocta fuliginosa|
|Species Authority:||Wagler, 1832|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is found in the western Amazon basin of Brazil west of the Rio Negro and Rio Madeira, in southern Venezuela, southeastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, and eastern Peru, north of Junin department (Patton and Emmons 2015, Gilbert 2016). Their elevational range extends to 1,000 m on the eastern flank of the Andes (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rodent is common to uncommon and has a large geographic range (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is believed to have sustainable reproduction rates (Patton and Emmons 2015).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The agouti is a significant harvester of seeds and fruits. Within its home range it accumulates stores for times of fruit scarcity, caching food in small pits which it excavates and then covers. Adult females defend parts of their home ranges when food is scarce. Young may be tolerated within the parent’s home range. An adult male defends as large an area as he can against other adult males, thereby ensuring the paternity of the young in his range. At high densities the ranges of a male and a female may be coincident, and thus they give the appearance of living in pairs (Smythe 1978). During times of fruit scarcity, the subadults may lose weight. When startled, agouti produce a bark like warning call to alert family members within the home range to a potential predator, and the long hairs of the rump are erected, increasing the animal’s apparent size. On encountering boas (Boa constrictor), they sit at a distance and drum with a hind foot, attracting other family members, who join them in foot drumming until the snake moves off (Kleiman 1974, Eisenberg 1974, Eisenberg and Redford 1999). They are present in varzea and terra firme forests along the Rio Jurua in western Amazonian Brazil (Patton and Emmons 2015).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is intensively hunted for meat, but nevertheless persists close to villages (Emmons and Feer, 1997). They also have a suite of ecto- and endo-parasites (Patton and Emmons 2015).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas within its geographic range.|
|Citation:||Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Dasyprocta fuliginosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6281A22197874.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|