Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta azarae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta azarae
Species Authority: Lichtenstein, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Azara's Agouti
Taxonomic Source(s): Gilbert, J.A. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1., Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Dasyprocta azarae Lichtenstein, 1823 “E província San. Paulo [=São Paulo] Brasil.”  Cabrera listed three subspecies, including the nominotypical form (with caudata Lund and aurea Cope as synonyms), catrinae Thomas, and paraguayensis Thomas.  Anderson 1997 listed two subspecies,  boliviae  Thomas and yungarum Thomas, which we assign to azarae.  Iack-Ximenes 1999 regarded aurea Cope and  catrinae Thomas as valid species.  Due to lack of comprehensive review of character variation between these species, we assign them to azarae.  Monotypic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southwestern and south-central Brazil, from Mato Grosso and Goias states to the coast in Rio Grande do Sul and Sao Paul States, in Bolivia south of the Rio Beni, in eastern Paraguay, and northeastern Argentina. The species ranges from near sea level to 700 m (Patton and Emmons 2015, Gilbert 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on the population size of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Found within forest patches within savannahs and lowland Atlantic forests, common in cerrado habitats in Eastern Bolivia and Central Brazil (Patton and Emmons 2015). They are diurnal, terrestrial, and frugivorous. Breeding occurs year round but births may be concentrated in August and September (Gilbert 2016). 

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This rodent is hunted and as a result may have undergone local extinctions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as potentially Vulnerable in Argentina.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Dasyprocta azarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6278A22198654. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided