Dasymys rufulus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Dasymys rufulus
Species Authority: Miller, 1900
Common Name(s):
English West African Shaggy Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boitani, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species ranges from Senegal (where it occur in coastal areas) eastwards south of the Sahel belt, through most of West Africa, to western Nigeria and possibly from Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species that is rarely caught.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits swampy and wetland areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but human impacts on its habitat (habitat degradation and water pollution) may be locally significant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, threats and ecology of this species. Habitat maintainance and restoration may be needed.

Citation: Boitani, L. 2008. Dasymys rufulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6272A12594412. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided