Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasymys incomtus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Dasymys incomtus (Sundevall, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English African Marsh Rat, Common Dasymys
Synonym(s):
Dasymys alleni Lawrence & Loveridge, 1953
Dasymys cabrali W. Verheyen, Hulselmans, Dierckx, Colyn, Leirs & E. Verheyen, 2003
Dasymys rwandae W. Verheyen, Hulselmans, Dierckx, Colyn, Leirs & E. Verheyen, 2003
Dasymys sua W. Verheyen, Hulselmans, Dierckx, Colyn, Leirs & E. Verheyen, 2003
Taxonomic Notes: Dasymys incomtus possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species. We follow Happold (in press) by including Dasymys alleni, D. cabrali, D. rwandae and D. sua in D. incomtus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be comprised of several species for which a review of the Red List Assessment will be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been widely recorded over Central Africa, East Africa and parts of Southern Africa. It ranges from Congo and Central African Republic in the west, through the Congo Basin, to southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda and Kenya, and from here southwards into Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Malawi, western Mozambique and Zimbabwe, ranging as far west as northern Botswana and Namibia and as far south as eastern and coastal regions of South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats, including forest and savanna habitats, swampland and grasslands. It is unclear if the species can persist in agricultural landscapes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it is presumably present in many protected areas. Further studies are needed to resolve taxonomic questions concerning the validity of several taxa currently included within the Dasymys incomtus species complex.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. 2016. Dasymys incomtus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6269A115080446. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided