Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasymys foxi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Dasymys foxi Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Fox's Shaggy Rat, Fox’s Marsh Rat, Fox’s Water Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in D. incomtus but elevated to a full species by Carleton & Martinez (1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-26
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Taylor, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its natural history, threats and conservation status. It is possible that this species might qualify for Vulnerable under criterion B, however, additional details are needed on the severity of population fragmentation, and the persistence of populations in modified habitats (eg., plantations).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the central Jos Plateau in Nigeria (Monadjem et al. 2015), with the type specimen collected at 1,220 m asl .
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species is not known, although it appears to be scarce and it is found at low densities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an extreme wetland specialist, found in moist savanna, seasonally wet grassland, swamps, and also in plantations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. It might have a restricted range, with habitat specialisations (moist to wet habitats), and it might be affected by continuing habitat loss. It is predicted that this species is highly likely to lose climate suitability (Baker and Willis 2014). In Nigeria there has been aridization of northeast with southward encroachment of the Sahara desert which has made northern regions unproductive and has forced people and agriculture to migrate southwards causing further deforestation and land degradation by grazing (Fasona and Omojola 2005). There has been wetland degradation across Nigeria (Uluocha and Okeke 2004) and land degradation on the Jos plateau as a result of excessive tin mining (Musa and Jiya 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology and threats to this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Taylor, P. 2017. Dasymys foxi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T6268A22436384. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided