Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Devario pathirana
Species Authority: (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Barred Danio
Danio pathirana
Danio pathirana Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
D. pathirana has been assessed as Endangered due to its restricted range (less than 5,000 km²), the species is threatened by a decline in habitat quality, and is found in less than five locations, given the main threat of pollution.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from one area in the Nilwala River basin, in Opatha, Sri Lanka (R. Devi, pers. comm.). The range of this species is an estimated 818 km².
Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Number of Locations: 1-5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: D. pathirana is reported to be numerous within its limited range (Pethiyagoda 1994).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: D. pathirana is a pelagic species that occurs in swift flowing streams, with pebble or boulder substrates. It has not been found in silted rivulets flowing into the mainstream. It forms groups of 3-5 individuals slowly moving near the surface.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected in moderate numbers from the wild (Froese and Pauly 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): D. pathirana is threatened by pressure from shade loss and agricultural effluents (Pethiyagoda 1994).

During the past two centuries, nearly all the natural forests in this eco-region have been cleared for tea, rubber, and coconut plantations, rice paddies, and human settlements (WWF 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Devario pathirana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T6252A12592248. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided